Dankanator
For Millennials. By Millennials.

63rd Grammys | List of winners for the 2021 Grammys

0 196

This was quite an eventful night indeed with record-breaking moments made. The 63rd annual Grammy Awards took place this Sunday night on CBS. The host was Daily Show’s Trevor Noah who hosted the event from Los Angeles Convention Center. Following the pandemic theme, there was no live audience. Just a few performers and nominees.

In this year’s Grammys, the stage was lit with amazing performances by Megan Thee Stallion, Harry Styles, Billie Eilish, Cardi B, Dua Lipa, and Doja Cat.

Most of the Grammy nominations were held by the Queen of the music industry, Beyoncé. She had nine nominations overall and won the twenty-eight Grammy of her career for her album ‘Black Parade’. She broke the record for most Grammy wins ever by a singer as well as a female artist. Meanwhile, Taylor Swift won the Best Album of the Year Grammy for ‘Folklore’!

Here is the list of all the Winners of the 2021 Grammys!

Record of the Year

  • “Say So” — Doja Cat
  • “Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
  • “Black Parade” — Beyoncé
  • “Circles” — Post Malone
  • “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé
  • “Colors” — Black Pumas
  • “Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish — Winner

Album of the Year

  • “Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko
  • “Djesse Vol. 3” — Jacob Collier
  • “Women in Music Pt. III” — Haim
  • “Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa
  • “Black Pumas” (Deluxe Edition) — Black Pumas
  • “Everyday Life” — Coldplay
  • “Hollywood’s Bleeding” — Post Malone
  • Folklore — Taylor Swift — Winner

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Taylor Swift (@taylorswift)

Song of the Year

  • “Everything I Wanted” —  Billie Eilish
  • “The Box” — Roddy Ricch
  • “Cardigan” — Taylor Swift
  • “Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
  • “Black Parade” — Beyoncé
  • “If the World Was Ending” — JP Saxe featuring Julia Michaels
  • “Circles” — Post Malone
  • “I Can’t Breathe” — H.E.R. — Winner

Best New Artist

  • Ingrid Andress
  • Doja Cat
  • Noah Cyrus
  • Phoebe Bridgers
  • Kaytranada
  • Chika
  • D Smoke
  • Megan Thee Stallion — Winner

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by TINA SNOW (@theestallion)

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Yummy” — Justin Bieber
  • “Say So” — Doja Cat
  • “Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
  • “Cardigan” — Taylor Swift
  • “Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
  • “Watermelon Sugar” — Harry Styles — Winner

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
  • “Exile” —  Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver
  • “Dynamite” — BTS
  • “Intentions” — Justin Bieber featuring Quavo
  • “Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande — Winner

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by TINA SNOW (@theestallion)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Blue Umbrella” — Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian
  • “Unfollow the Rules” — Rufus Wainwright
  • “Judy” — Renée Zellweger
  • “True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter” — Harry Connick Jr.
  • “American Standard” — James Taylor — Winner

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • “Fine Line” — Harry Styles
  • “Folklore” — Taylor Swift
  • “Changes” — Justin Bieber
  • “Chromatica” — Lady Gaga
  • “Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa — Winner

Best Dance Recording

  • “On My Mind” — Diplo & Sidepiece
  • “Both of Us” — Jayda G
  • The Difference” — Flume featuring Toro y Moi
  • “My High” — Disclosure, Aminé and Slowthai
  • “10%” — Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis — Winner

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • “Planet’s Mad” — Baauer
  • “Energy” — Disclosure
  • “Kick I” — Arca
  • “Good Faith” — Madeon
  • “Bubba” — Kaytranada — Winner

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • “Take the Stairs” — Black Violin
  • “Axiom” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
  • “Americana” — Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
  • “Chronology of a Dream: Live at The Village Vanguard” — Jon Batiste
  • “Live at the Royal Albert Hall” — Snarky Puppy — Winner

Best Rock Performance

  • “The Steps” — HAIM
  • “Daylight” — Grace Potter
  • “Stay High” — Brittany Howard
  • “Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
  • “Shameika” — Fiona Apple — Winner

Best Metal Performance

  • “Underneath” — Code Orange
  • “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe)” — Power Trip
  • “Bloodmoney” — Poppy
  • “The In-Between” — In This Moment
  • “Bum-Rush” — Body Count — Winner

Best Rock Song

  • “Not” — Big Thief
  • “Lost in Yesterday” — Tame Impala
  • “Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
  • “Shameika” — Fiona Apple
  • “Stay High” — Brittany Howard — Winner

Best Rock Album

  • “A Hero’s Death” — Fontaines D.C.
  • “Daylight” — Grace Potter
  • “Kiwanuka” — Michael Kiwanuka
  • “Sound & Fury” — Sturgill Simpson
  • “The New Abnormal” — The Strokes — Winner

Best Alternative Music Album

  • “Hyperspace” — Beck
  • “Jaime” — Brittany Howard
  • “The Slow Rush” — Tame Impala
  • “Punisher” — Phoebe Bridgers
  • “Fetch the Bolt Cutters” — Fiona Apple — Winner

Best R&B Performance

  • “Goat Head” — Brittany Howard
  • “Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko featuring John Legend
  • “See Me” — Emily King
  • “All I Need” — Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
  • “Black Parade” — Beyoncé — Winner

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore
  • “Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe x Halle
  • “Sit On Down” — The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
  • “Distance” — Yebba
  • “Anything for You” — Ledisi — Winner

Best R&B Song

  • “Black Parade” — Beyoncé
  • “Slow Down” — Skip Marley & H.E.R.
  • “Collide” — Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG
  • “Do It” — Chloe x Halle
  • “Better Than I Imagined” — Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello — Winner

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • “F*** Yo Feelings” — Robert Glasper
  • “Ungodly Hour” — Chloe x Halle
  • “Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko
  • “Free Nationals” — Free Nationals
  • “It Is What It Is” — Thundercat — Winner

Best R&B Album

  • “All Rise” — Gregory Porter
  • “Take Time” — Giveon
  • “Happy 2 Be Here” — Ant Clemons
  • “To Feel Love/D” — Luke James
  • “Bigger Love” — John Legend — Winner

Best Rap Performance

  • “Deep Reverence” — Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle
  • “The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
  • “Whats Poppin” — Jack Harlow
  • “Dior” — Pop Smoke
  • “Bop” — DaBaby
  • “Savage” — Megan thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé — Winner

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • “Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott
  • “Laugh Now Cry Later” — Drake featuring Lil Durk
  • “The Box” — Roddy Ricch
  • “Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak — Winner

Best Rap Song

  • “Laugh Now Cry Later” — Drake featuring Lil Durk
  • “The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
  • “The Box” — Roddy Ricch
  • “Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “Savage” — Megan thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé — Winner

Best Rap Album

  • “The Allegory” — Royce da 5’9″
  • “Black Habits” — D Smoke
  • “A Written Testimony” — Jay Electronica
  • “Alfredo” — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
  • “King’s Disease” — Nas — Winner

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “Stick That in Your Country Song” — Eric Church
  • “Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton
  • “Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark
  • “Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert
  • “When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill — Winner

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town
  • “Ocean” — Lady A
  • “Some People Do” — Old Dominion
  • “All Night” — Brothers Osborne
  • “10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber — Winner

Best Country Song

  • “Some People Do” — Old Dominion
  • “The Bones” — Maren Morris
  • “Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert
  • “More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress
  • “Crowded Table” — The Highwomen — Winner

Best Country Album

  • “Never Will” — Ashley McBryde
  • “Your Life Is a Record” — Brandy Clark
  • “Nightfall” — Little Big Town
  • “Lady Like” — Ingrid Andress
  • “Wildcard” — Miranda Lambert — Winner

Best New Age Album

  • “Periphery” — Priya Darshini
  • “Meditations” — Cory Wong & Jon Batiste
  • “Form//Less” — Superposition
  • “Songs from the Bardo” — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
  • “More Guitar Stories” — Jim “Kimo” West — Winner

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Guinnevere” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist
  • “Moe Honk” — Joshua Redman, soloist
  • “Tomorrow is the Question” — Julian Lage, soloist
  • “Pachamama” — Regina Carter, soloist
  • “Celia” — Gerald Clayton, soloist
  • “All Blues” — Chick Corea, soloist — Winner

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • “Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper” — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
  • “Modern Ancestors” — Carmen Lundy
  • “ONA” — Thana Alexa
  • “What’s the Hurry” — Kenny Washington
  • “Secrets are the Best Stories” — Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez — Winner

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • “The Blessing (Live)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship
  • “Sunday Morning” — Lecrae featuring Kirk Franklin
  • “Famous For (I Believe)” — Tauren Wells featuring Jenn Johnson
  • “Holy Water” — We the Kingdom
  • “There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton — Winner

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • “Run to The Father” — Cody Carnes
  • “Holy Water” — We the Kingdom
  • “All of My Best Friends” — Hillsong Young & Free
  • “Citizen of Heaven” — Tauren Wells
  • “Jesus is King” — Kanye West — Winner

Best Latin Pop Album or Urban Album

  • “Por Primera Vez” — Camilo
  • “Pausa” — Ricky Martin
  • “Mesa Para Dos” — Kany García
  • “3:33” — Debi Nova
  • “YHLQMDLG” — Bad Bunny — Winner

Best Comedy Album

  • “23 Hours to Kill” — Jerry Seinfeld
  • “I Love Everything” — Patton Oswalt
  • “Paper Tiger” — Bill Burr
  • “The Pale Tourist” — Jim Gaffigan
  • “Black Mitzvah” — Tiffany Haddish — Winner

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • “1917” — Thomas Newman, composer
  • “Becoming” — Kamasi Washington, composer
  • “Ad Astra” — Max Richter, composer
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” — John Williams, composer
  • “Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer — Winner

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • “Into the Unknown” (from Frozen II) — Idina Menzel featuring AURORA
  • “Carried Me with You” (from Onward) — Brandi Carlile
  • “Beautiful Ghosts” (from Cats) — Taylor Swift
  • “Stand Up” (from Harriet) — Cynthia Erivo
  • “No Time to Die” (from No Time to Die) — Billie Eilish — Winner

Best Music Video

  • “Adore You” — Harry Styles
  • “Life Is Good” — Future Featuring Drake
  • “Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak
  • “Goliath” — Woodkid
  • “Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé, Saint Jhn & Wizkid Featuring Blue Ivy Carter — Winner

Best Music Film

  • “We Are Freestyle Love Supreme” — Freestyle Love Supreme
  • “Black Is King” — Beyoncé
  • “Beastie Boys Story” — Beastie Boys
  • “That Little Ol’ Band From Texas” — ZZ Top
  • “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice” — Linda Ronstadt — Winner

You can check out the complete list here.

Subscribe to our newsletter
Sign up here to get the latest news, updates and special offers delivered directly to your inbox.
You can unsubscribe at any time
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More