For Millennials. By Millennials.

The Golden Globes 2019 Nominations List Is Out

0 329

Every year The Golden Globes honor the best of both worlds. The Golden Globes website and its Facebook page streamed the Golden Globes 2019 Nominations list live. Beginning at 8:15 a.m. ET, it announced  the first group of The Golden Globes 2019 nominations list . Later, after a brief intermission, the second it announced batch of The Golden Globes 2919 Nominations list at 8:34 a.m. ET.

The Early roster of Golden Globes 2019 nominations list found its presenters in Terry Crews, Danai Gurira, Leslie Mann, Christian Slater and Hollywood Foreign Press Assistant President Meher Tatna.

The Golden Globes 2019 Nominations List – Film 

Best Film Drama


“Black Panther”
“Black KKKlansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“If Beale St Could Talk”
“A Star Is Born”

Best Film Drama Actor


Bradley Cooper (“A Star is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”)
John David Washington (BlacKKKlansman”)

Best Film Drama Actress


Glenn Close (“The Wife”)
Lady Gaga (“A Star is Born”)
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Quiet War”)

Best Film Comedy/Musical


“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favorite”
“Green Book”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Vice”

Best Film Comedy/Musical Actor


Christian Bale (“Vice”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man & The Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”)

Best Film Comedy/Musical Actress


Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Olivia Colman (“The Favorite”)
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

Best Film Supporting Actor


Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”)
Timothy Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (BlacKKKlansman”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Best Film Supporting Actress


Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale St Could Talk”)
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Director


Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”
Spike Lee (“Black KKKlansman”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Best Screenplay

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”)
Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Best Score

Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)

Best Animated Feature


“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Best Foreign Language Film


“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
“Roma”
“Shoplifters”

Best Song


All the Stars (“Black Panther”)
Girl in the Movies (“Dumplin’”)
Requiem for a Private War (“A Private War”)
Revelation (“Boy Erased”)
Shallow (“A Star Is Born”)

The Golden Globes 2019 Nominations List – Television

Best Comedy Series


“Barry”
“The Good Place”
Kidding”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best TV Comedy Actor


Sacha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America”)
Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Best TV Comedy Actress


Kristen Bell (“A Good Place”)
Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
Alison Brie (“GLOW”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Best TV Movie/Limited Series


“The Alienist”
“Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Sharp Objects”
“A Very English Scandal”

Best TV Movie/Limited Series Actor


Antonia Banderas (“Genius”)
Daniel Brul (“The Alienist”)
Darren Criss (“Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

Best TV Movie/Limited Series Actress


Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Best TV Supporting Actor


Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Edgar Ramirez (“Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best TV Supporting Actress


Alex Bornstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)
Penelope Cruz (“Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Here’s our take on the TV shows that we believe were majorly snubbed.

Subscribe to our newsletter
Sign up here to get the latest news, updates and special offers delivered directly to your inbox.
You can unsubscribe at any time

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.